Mecklenburg Workshop
Approximation Methods and Data Analysis


Monday, September 05

Chair: Manfred Tasche
16.00 - 17.00 Daniel Potts
High dimensional approximation with trigonometric polynomials
17.00 - 17.30Maria Skopina
On construction of multivariate Parceval wavelet frames
17.30 - 18.00Elena Lebedeva
On a connection between nonstationary and periodic wavelets
18.00 - 18.30Christian Wülker
Fast Fourier transforms for spherical Gauss-Laguerre basis functions

Tuesday, September 06

Chair: Frank Filbir
09.00 - 10.30Charles Chui
Impact of Professor Mhaskar’s work to my current research on data science
10.30 - 11.00Coffee break
Chair: Maria Skopina
11.00 - 11.30Maria van der Walt
Data-driven atomic decomposition via frequency extraction of intrinsic mode functions
11.30 - 12.00Xiaosheng Zhuang
Multiscale data analysis: Affine systems, framelets, manifolds and beyond
12.00 - 12.30Martin Ehler
Optimal covering, integration, and approximation on Riemannian manifolds
12.30 Lunch
Chair: Ole Christensen
14.00 - 15.00Massimo Fornasier
Learning and sparse control of multiagent systems
15.00 - 15.30Mahadevan Ganesh
Sign-definite approximations for wave propagation models
15.30 - 16.00Katrin Seibert
A mathematical view on spin-weighted spherical harmonics in quantum mechanics and geophysics
16.00 - 16.30Coffee break
Chair: Ronny Bergmann
16.30 - 17.00Winfried Sickel
Approximation numbers of embeddings of anisotropic Sobolev spaces of dominating mixed smoothness - preasymptotics and asymptotics
17.00 - 17.30Serhii Stasyuk
Sparse trigonometric approximation of Nikolskii-Besov type classes of functions with small mixed smoothness
17.30 - 18.00 Nadiia Derevianko
About one description of the local Besov spaces
18.00 - 18.30 Vitalii Myroniuk
Construction of orthogonal trigonometric Schauder basis for $C(\mathbb{T}^2)$
19.00 Conference dinner

Wednesday, September 07

Chair: Hartmut Führ
09.00 - 10.00Ding-Xuan Zhou
Approximation analysis of distributed learning and online learning
10.00 - 10.30Ole Christensen
The unitary extension principle and its generalizations
10.30 - 11.00Coffee break
Chair: Martin Ehler
11.00 - 11.30Ronny Bergmann
A second order non-smooth variational model for restoring manifold-valued images
11.30 - 12.30Sergei Pereverzyev
Aggregation by the linear functional strategy in supervised learning
12.30 Lunch
14.30 - 19.00 Excursion to Wismar

Thursday, September 08

Chair: Hrushikesh N. Mhaskar
09.00 - 10.00Shivkumar Chandrasekaran
A minimum Sobolev norm numerical technique for PDEs
10.00 - 10.30Ilona Iglewska-Nowak
Directional wavelets on the sphere
10.30 - 11.00Coffee break
Chair: Winfried Sickel
11.00 - 11.30Andrew Bakan
Frobenius’ Theorem (1894) revisited
11.30 - 12.00Tetiana Lomako
Estimates of Lebesgue constants for convex polyhedra
12.00 - 12.30Yurii Kolomoitsev
On L p -error of multivariate polynomial interpolation on Lissajous-Chebyshev nodes
12.30 Lunch
Chair: Xiaosheng Zhuang
14.00 - 14.30Stefan Kunis
Super-resolution meets algebraic geometry
14.30 - 15.30Volker Michel
A best basis approximation method for ill-posed problems in Earth Sciences and Industrial Mathematics
15.30 - 16.00Benedikt Diederichs
Improved estimates for condition numbers of RBF interpolation matrices
16.00 - 16.30Coffee break
Chair: Maria van der Walt
16.30 - 17.00Michael Skrzipek
Signal reconstruction and approximation
17.00 - 17.30Naomi Schneider
Vectorial Slepian functions on the ball
17.30 - 18.00 Katrin Wannenwetsch
Deterministic sparse FFT algorithms
18.00 - 18.30 Stefan Loock
Phase retrieval from near-field measurements using sparsity constraints

Friday, September 09

Chair: Michael Skrzipek
09.00 - 10.00Holger Rauhut
Interpolation via weighted $\ell^1$-minimization
10.00 - 10.30Dennis Merkert
A framework for FFT-based homogenization on anisotropic lattices
10.30 - 11.00Coffee break
Chair: Vitalii Myroniuk
11.00 - 11.30Hartmut Führ
Wavelet approximation theory in higher dimensions
11.30 - 12.00Michael Quellmalz
A generalization of the Funk-Radon transform