• News
  • 20.-21.8.2018
    Workshop in Berlin

    Programme
  • 3.-7.2.2018 Conference in Braunschweig
  • 31.7.-4.8.2017 Summer School in Lübeck
  • 24.-27. June 2016 Kick-off Meeting in Lübeck
  • June 2016 — June 2018

    funded by
    Program

    Summer School in Lübeck

    July 31 - August 4, 2017

    Plenary Speaker



    Matthias Eller (Georgetown University) Photoacoustic tomography with variable sound speed and reflections of waves on the boundary
    Frank Filbir (Helmholtz Zentrum München) Mathematics of Superresolution: Recovery of atomic measures from a finite number of moments
    Illia Karabash (National Academy of Sciences of Ukraine and University of Bonn) Optimal resonances for wave equations
    Herbert Koch (University of Bonn) Nonlinear Schrödinger equations
    Cordula Reisch, Dirk Langemann (TU Braunschweig) Theory of elasticity - basic concepts, links to tomography and general materials


    Program

    All lectures are given in Hörsaalgebäude (Audimax) , AM 4.

    Monday, July 31

    09.00 - 10.30Frank Filbir
    Mathematics of Superresolution: Recovery of atomic measures from a finite number of moments (I)
    10.30 - 11.00Coffee break
    11.00 - 12.00Frank Filbir
    Mathematics of Superresolution: Recovery of atomic measures from a finite number of moments (II)
    12.00 - 13.30Lunch break
    13.30 - 14.00Frank Filbir
    Mathematics of Superresolution: Recovery of atomic measures from a finite number of moments (III)
    14.15 - 15.00Viktoriia Filatova, Leonid Pestov
    The application of the Reverse Time Migration in ultrasound tomography, numerical modeling
    15.00 - 15.30Coffee break
    15.30 - 16.15Christian Buj
    Photoacoustic tomography from the application point of view
    16.15 - 16.45Ievgen Verbytskyi
    A problem of a displacement calculation in non-contact photoacoustic tomography
    18.30 Welcome Dinner

    Tuesday, August 1

    09.00 - 10.30Herbert Koch
    Nonlinear Schrödinger equations (I)
    10.30 - 11.00Coffee break
    11.00 - 12.00Herbert Koch
    Nonlinear Schrödinger equations (II)
    12.00 - 13.30Lunch break
    13.30 - 14.00Herbert Koch
    Nonlinear Schrödinger equations (III)
    14.15 - 15.00Volodymyr Derkach
    Boundary triples in extension theory
    15.00 - 15.30Coffee break
    15.30 - 16.15Sergei Simonov
    Wave functional model of the Schroedinger operator on the half-line

    Wednesday, August 2

    09.00 - 10.30Cordula Reisch, Dirk Langemann
    Theory of elasticity - basic concepts, links to tomography and general materials (I)
    10.30 - 11.00Coffee break
    11.00 - 12.00Cordula Reisch, Dirk Langemann
    Theory of elasticity - basic concepts, links to tomography and general materials (II)
    12.00 - 13.30Lunch break
    13.30 - 14.00Cordula Reisch, Dirk Langemann
    Theory of elasticity - basic concepts, links to tomography and general materials (III)
    14.15 Excursion

    Thursday, August 3

    09.00 - 10.30Matthias Eller
    Photoacoustic tomography with variable sound speed and reflections of waves on the boundary (I)
    10.30 - 11.00Coffee break
    11.00 - 12.00Illia Karabash
    Optimal resonances for wave equations (I)
    12.00 - 13.30Lunch break
    13.30 - 14.00Matthias Eller
    Photoacoustic tomography with variable sound speed and reflections of waves on the boundary (II)
    14.15 - 15.00Tamara Fastovska, Iryna Ryzhkova-Gerasymova
    Fluid-structure interaction problems with application to photoacoustic models
    15.00 - 15.30Coffee break
    15.30 - 16.15Oleksandr Rudnytskyi
    Denoising and image quality improvement of PA signals
    18.30 Conference Dinner

    Friday, August 4

    09.00 - 10.30Illia Karabash
    Optimal resonances for wave equations (II)
    10.30 - 11.00Coffee break
    11.00 - 12.00Matthias Eller
    Photoacoustic tomography with variable sound speed and reflections of waves on the boundary (III)
    12.00 - 13.30Lunch break
    13.30 - 14.00Illia Karabash
    Optimal resonances for wave equations (III)
    14.15 - 15.00Maria Skopina
    Around sampling theorem
    Elena Lebedeva
    A directional uncertainty principle for periodic functions
    15.00 - 15.30Coffee break
    15.30 - 16.15Yurii Kolomoitsev
    Inequalities in approximation theory involving derivatives of functions in $L_p$, 0 < p < 1


    Participants



    Mahmoud Annaby (Cairo University)
    Oleksandra Antoniouk(Institute of Mathematics, National Academy of Sciences of Ukraine, Kyiv)
    Rashad Asharabi (Najrān University, Saudi Arabia)
    Christian Buj(Universität zu Lübeck)
    Alexander Danilin (Immanuel Kant Baltic Federal University in Kaliningrad)
    Peter Dencker(Universität zu Lübeck)
    Volodymyr Derkach(Vasyl' Stus Donetsk National University, Vinnytsa)
    Janina Dierkes (TU Braunschweig)
    Natalia Dimitrieva(Institute of Hydromechanics, National Academy of Sciences of Ukraine, Kyiv)
    Matthias Eller(Humboldt-Universität Berlin)
    Wolfgang Erb(University of Hawaii at Manoa)
    Tamara Fastovska (V. N. Karazin Kharkiv National University)
    Viktoriia Filatova (Immanuel Kant Baltic Federal University in Kaliningrad)
    Frank Filbir(Helmholtz Zentrum München)
    Crescencio García-Segundo(Universidad Nacional Autónoma de México)
    Sebastian Hensel(Humboldt-Universität Berlin)
    Paige Hillen(California Polytechnic State University, San Luis Obispo, CA, USA)
    Lev Ikhsanov (St. Petersburg State University)
    Illia Karabash (Institute of Applied Mathematics and Mechanics, National Academy of Sciences of Ukraine, Vasyl' Stus Donetsk National University and University of Bonn)
    Irina Kmit(Humboldt-Universität Berlin)
    Herbert Koch (University of Bonn)
    Yurii Kolomoitsev (Institute of Applied Mathematics and Mechanics, National Academy of Sciences of Ukraine, Slov’yans’k and Universität zu Lübeck)
    Sabrina Kombrink(Universität zu Lübeck)
    Ivan Kovalov(Vasyl' Stus Donetsk National University, Vinnytsa)
    Alexandr Krivoshein (St. Petersburg State University)
    Lara Küster(Humboldt-Universität Berlin)
    Andriy Kuybarov(Institute of Mathematics, National Academy of Sciences of Ukraine, Kyiv)
    Dirk Langemann (TU Braunschweig)
    Elena Lebedeva (St. Petersburg State University)
    Tetiana Lomako (Institute of Applied Mathematics and Mechanics, National Academy of Sciences of Ukraine, Slov’yans’k)
    Alexander Mikhaylov (PDMI, Russian Academy of Sciences, St. Petersburg)
    Victor Mikhaylov (PDMI, Russian Academy of Sciences, St. Petersburg)
    Dominik Nagel(Universität Osnabrück)
    Ievgen Neiman(Vasyl' Stus Donetsk National University, Vinnytsa)
    Vera Nosikova (Immanuel Kant Baltic Federal University in Kaliningrad)
    Leonid Nyzhnyk(Institute of Mathematics, Academy of Sciences of Ukraine, Kyiv)
    Leonid Pestov (Immanuel Kant Baltic Federal University in Kaliningrad)
    Jürgen Prestin(Universität zu Lübeck)
    Cordula Reisch (TU Braunschweig)
    Mariia Rudnytska(Institute of Hydromechanics, National Academy of Sciences of Ukraine, Kyiv)
    Oleksandr Rudnytskyi(Institute of Hydromechanics, National Academy of Sciences of Ukraine, Kyiv)
    Iryna Ryzhkova-Gerasymova (V. N. Karazin Kharkiv National University)
    Sajdeh Sajjadi(EMBL Hamburg)
    Tony Samuel(California Polytechnic State University, San Luis Obispo, CA, USA)
    Kevin Schober(Universität zu Lübeck)
    Mert Sezik (TU Braunschweig)
    Muhammad Shabbir(Universität zu Lübeck)
    Oleksiy Shcherbyna (V. N. Karazin Kharkiv National University)
    Sergei Simonov (PDMI, Russian Academy of Sciences, St. Petersburg)
    Maria Skopina (St. Petersburg State University)
    Dmytro Strelnikov(Vasyl' Stus Donetsk National University, Vinnytsa)
    Lidiia Tereshchenko(Institute of Hydromechanics, National Academy of Sciences of Ukraine, Kyiv)
    Ievgen Verbytskyi (National Technical University of Ukraine, Kyiv)
    Christian Wülker(Universität zu Lübeck)


    Organizers