• News
  • 3.-7.2.2018 Conference in Braunschweig
  • 31.7.-4.8.2017 Summer School in Lübeck
  • 24.-27. June 2016 Kick-off Meeting in Lübeck
  • June 2016 — June 2018

    funded by
    Program

    Kick-Off Meeting in Lübeck

    Hotel Hanseatischer Hof

    June 24-27, 2016

    Participants:



    Mikhail Belishev (PDMI, Russian Academy of Sciences, St. Petersburg)
    Ralf Brinkmann(Universität zu Lübeck)
    Christian Buj(Universität zu Lübeck)
    Volodymyr Derkach(Donetsk National University, Vinnytsa)
    Janina Dierkes (TU Braunschweig)
    Matthias Eller(Humboldt-Universität Berlin)
    Tamara Fastovska (V. N. Karazin Kharkiv National University)
    Viktoriia Filatova (Immanuel Kant Baltic Federal University in Kaliningrad)
    Frank Filbir(Helmholtz Zentrum München)
    Viktor Grinchenko (Institute of Hydromechanics, Academy of Sciences of Ukraine, Kyiv)
    Illia Karabash (Institute of Applied Mathematics and Mechanics of NAS of Ukraine and Donetsk National University)
    Irina Kmit(Humboldt-Universität Berlin)
    Yurii Kolomoitsev (Institute of Applied Mathematics and Mechanics, Academy of Sciences of Ukraine, Slov’yans’k)
    Felix Krahmer (TU München)
    Alexandr Krivoshein (St. Petersburg State University)
    Leonid Kunyansky (University of Arizona)
    Dirk Langemann (TU Braunschweig)
    Alexander Mikhaylov (PDMI, Russian Academy of Sciences, St. Petersburg)
    Victor Mikhaylov (PDMI, Russian Academy of Sciences, St. Petersburg)
    Michael Münter(Universität zu Lübeck)
    Evgen Neiman(Donetsk National University, Vinnytsa)
    Leonid Pestov (Immanuel Kant Baltic Federal University in Kaliningrad)
    Jürgen Prestin(Universität zu Lübeck)
    Mariia Rudnytska(Institute of Hydromechanics, Academy of Sciences of Ukraine, Kyiv)
    Oleksandr Rudnytskyi(Institute of Hydromechanics, Academy of Sciences of Ukraine, Kyiv)
    Oleksiy Shcherbyna (V. N. Karazin Kharkiv National University)
    Maria Skopina (St. Petersburg State University)
    Christian Wülker(Universität zu Lübeck)


    Program

    Friday, June 24

    In the morning Visit of the Institute of Biomedical Optics
    16.30 - 17.00 Conference opening
    Chair: Illia Karabash
    17.00 - 18.00 Ralf Brinkmann
    Speckle-based off-axis holographic detection for non-contact Photoacoustic Tomography
    Christian Buj
    Resolution and contrast of an optical full-field holographic system for fast non-contact Photoacoustic Tomography
    19.00 Dinner in Hotel
     

    Saturday, June 25

    Chair: Matthias Eller
    09.00 - 09.45Dirk Langemann
    Hierarchical model families in life sciences
    Janina Dierkes
    Hierarchical models in photoacoustic imaging
    Chair: Mikhail Belishev
    09.45 - 10.30Viktor Grinchenko
    Singularity in wave fields and efficiency of boundary problem solution
    Olexandr Rudnitskii
    Denoising of images of anatomical structures
    10.30 - 11.00Coffee break
    Chair: Tamara Fastovska
    11.00 - 11.45Mikhail Belishev
    Boundary Control Method: results, problems, prospects
    Chair: Viktor Grinchenko
    11.45 - 12.30Leonid Pestov
    Inverse Problems for the wave equation and Acoustical Imaging and Integral geometry problems on geodesics of the Riemannian manifold with boundary
    12.30 - 14.00Lunch break
    Chair: Leonid Pestov
    14.00 - 14.45Volodymyr Derkach
    Boundary triples and Weyl functions of symmetric operators
    Evgen Neiman
    de Branges space for generalized Nevanlinna function
    Chair: Maria Skopina
    14.45 - 15.30Tamara Fastovska, Oleksiy Shcherbyna
    Dynamics of coupled and composite PDE systems arising in biomedical science and physics
    15.30 - 16.00Coffee break
    Chair: Volodymyr Derkach
    16.00 - 16.45Maria Skopina, Alexandr Krivoshein
    Wavelet and Sampling Approximation
    Chair: Matthias Eller
    16.45 - 17.30Frank Filbir
    Mathematics of photoacoustic tomography
    19.00 Walk to the city and dinner in the restaurant "Ratskeller"
     

    Sunday, June 26

    Chair: Felix Krahmer
    09.00 - 09.45Leonid Kunyansky
    Lorentz force impedance tomography in 2D
    Chair: Leonid Kunyansky
    09.45 - 10.30Matthias Eller
    Exact boundary controllability and tomography
    Irina Kmit
    Bifurcation and stability analysis for boundary value hyperbolic problems
    10.30 - 11.00Coffee break
    Chair: Ralf Brinkmann
    11.00 - 11.45Felix Krahmer
    A Novel Compressed Sensing Scheme for Photoacoustic Tomography
    Chair: Jürgen Prestin
    11.45 - 12.30All of us
    Further planning of the project
    12.30 - 14.00Lunch break
    Chair: Dirk Langemann
    Yurii Kolomoitsev
    On growth of Lebesgue constants for convex polyhedra
    14.00 - 14.45Illia Karabash
    Optimization of resonances
    14.45 - 15.45Coffee break
    16.00 Trip to Travemünde with dinner

    Monday, June 27

    In the morning Visit of the Campus


    Organizers: