Mecklenburg Workshop

Approximation Methods and Fast Algorithms


Hasenwinkel, September 10-14, 2018



Hotel Schloss Hasenwinkel

The workshop is focused on approximation methods and fast algorithms. It continues a longstanding tradition of workshops on approximation theory and related fields held in Northern Germany since the 1990's. The upcoming workshop is dedicated to the 75th birthday of our colleague Manfred Tasche.

Invited Plenary Speakers:

Ole Christensen (Technical University of Denmark, Lyngby)
Stephan Dahlke (Philipps-Universität Marburg)
Frank Filbir (Helmholtz Zentrum München)
Armin Iske (Universität Hamburg)
Yurii Kolomoitsev (Universität zu Lübeck)
Lothar Reichel (Kent State University)
Karla Rost (Technische Universität Chemnitz)


Participants:

Matthias Beckmann (Universität Hamburg)
Robert Beinert (Karl-Franzens-Universität Graz)
Ronny Bergmann (Technische Universität Chemnitz)
Sina Bittens (Georg-August-Universität Göttingen)
Florian Boßmann (Harbin Institute of Technology)
Ole Christensen (Technical University of Denmark, Lyngby)
Stephan Dahlke (Philipps-Universität Marburg)
Martin Ehler (Universität Wien)
Michael Eiermann (TU Bergakademie Freiberg)
Frank Filbir (Helmholtz Zentrum München)
Manuel Gräf (Österreichische Akademie der Wissenschaften, Wien)
Ralf Hielscher (Technische Universität Chemnitz)
Armin Iske (Universität Hamburg)
Peter Junghanns (Technische Universität Chemnitz)
Stefan Alexander Kahler (RWTH Aachen)
Lutz Kämmerer (Technische Universität Chemnitz)
Jens Keiner (Ahrensburg)
Melanie Kircheis (Technische Universität Chemnitz)
Yurii Kolomoitsev (Universität zu Lübeck)
Sara Krause-Solberg (Technische Universität München)
Stefan Kunis (Universität Osnabrück)
Robert J. Kunsch (Universität Osnabrück)
Dirk Langemann (Technische Universität Braunschweig)
Dominik Nagel (Universität Osnabrück)
Robert Nasdala (Technische Universität Chemnitz)
Franziska Nestler (Technische Universität Chemnitz)
Thomas Peter (Universität Wien)
Gerlind Plonka-Hoch (Georg-August-Universität Göttingen)
Daniel Potts (Technische Universität Chemnitz)
Jürgen Prestin (Universität zu Lübeck)
Michael Quellmalz (Technische Universität Chemnitz)
Lothar Reichel (Kent State University)
Karla Rost (Technische Universität Chemnitz)
Kevin Schober (Universität zu Lübeck)
Ute Schreiber (Hochschule Wismar)
Muhammad Shabbir (Universität zu Lübeck)
Andrii Shidlich (Academy of Sciences of Ukraine, Kyiv)
Michael Skrzipek (Fernuniversität in Hagen)
Serhii Stasyuk (Academy of Sciences of Ukraine, Kyiv)
Gabriele Steidl (Technische Universität Kaiserslautern)
Manfred Tasche (Universität Rostock)
Woula Themistoclakis (CNR Napoli)
Hanna Veselovska (Academy of Sciences of Ukraine, Kyiv)
Niklas Wagner (Universität Hamburg)
Markus Weimar (Ruhr-Universität Bochum)


Invitation: Extended deadline June 30, 2018

Registration form

Organizing Committee